Instantly vs Mailshake
Instantly starts at $37.60/mo and Mailshake at $25/user/mo on annual billing — but send caps, contact caps, mailbox limits and per-seat pricing decide the real bill. See it costed below.
Costed for three setups
| Setup | Instantly | Mailshake | Cheaper |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo founder · 1 user, 3 mailboxes, 5,000 emails/mo | $37.60/mo Growth | $85/mo Sales Engagement | Instantly |
| Solo founder · 1 user, 3 mailboxes, 5,000 emails/mo (monthly billing) | $47/mo Growth | $98/mo Email Outreach | Instantly |
| Small team · 3 users, 10 mailboxes, 30,000 emails/mo | $85.58/mo Hypergrowth | $225/mo Email Outreach | Instantly |
| Small team · 3 users, 10 mailboxes, 30,000 emails/mo (monthly billing) | $107/mo Hypergrowth | $245/mo Email Outreach | Instantly |
| Agency · 5 users, 50 mailboxes, 150,000 emails/mo | $286.30/mo Light Speed | $425/mo Sales Engagement | Instantly |
| Agency · 5 users, 50 mailboxes, 150,000 emails/mo (monthly billing) | $358/mo Light Speed | $495/mo Sales Engagement | Instantly |
At a glance
| Feature | Instantly | Mailshake |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing unit | Flat per account (unlimited email accounts) | Per account (user) |
| Watch out for | Growth caps uploaded contacts at 1,000 — the cap you hit first on a new list. | Priced per account, and each account gets only 1, 2 or 10 email addresses. |
| Cheapest paid (annual) | $37.60/mo | $25/user/mo |
| Cheapest paid (monthly) | $47/mo | $29/user/mo |
| Entry plan includes | Growth: flat · users Not listed · mailboxes unlimited | Starter: per user · mailboxes 1 per user |
| Forever free | No | No |
| Trial | Not listed | Not listed |
| Add-ons | Lead data, CRM credits and VIP services are priced on separate tabs, not in the Outreach plan price. | No add-on prices listed on the plan cards. |
All plans
Instantly
| Plan | Mo | Yr/mo | Limits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Growth | $47 | $37.60 | flat · unlimited accounts · 5,000 emails · 1,000 contacts |
| Hypergrowth | $107 | $85.58 | flat · unlimited accounts · 125,000 emails · 25,000 contacts |
| Light Speed | $358 | $286.30 | flat · unlimited accounts · 500,000 emails · 100,000 contacts |
| Enterprise | — | — | flat · Not listed accounts · Not listed emails · Not listed contacts |
Mailshake
| Plan | Mo | Yr/mo | Limits |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starter | $29 | $25 | per user · 1 per user accounts · 1,500 per user emails · unlimited contacts |
| Email Outreach | $49 | $45 | per user · 2 per user accounts · unlimited emails · unlimited contacts |
| Sales Engagement | $99 | $85 | per user · 10 per user accounts · unlimited emails · unlimited contacts |
Gotchas
Instantly
- Growth caps uploaded contacts at 1,000 — the cap you hit first on a new list.
- Yearly prices ($37.60, $85.58, $286.30) need annual billing; monthly is $47, $107, $358.
- Seat count is not stated on the Outreach plan cards (team invites are a listed feature).
Mailshake
- Priced per account, and each account gets only 1, 2 or 10 email addresses.
- Starter caps sends at 1,500 per month.
- No free trial.
FAQ
Is Instantly cheaper than Mailshake?
For 3 users, 10 mailboxes, 30,000 emails/mo, 10,000 contacts, annual billing on paid plans: Instantly $85.58/mo on Hypergrowth vs Mailshake $225/mo on Email Outreach. The answer flips with mailboxes, send volume, contacts and seats — use the calculator on the cold email hub for your exact setup.
How are Instantly and Mailshake priced?
Instantly: Flat per account (unlimited email accounts). Mailshake: Per account (user).
Do Instantly and Mailshake have a free plan or trial?
Instantly: No free plan on the pricing page; trial length Not listed. Mailshake: No free trial — payment is collected up front (FAQ).